DASH-2Pro Can-bus to Haltech

MMiskoe
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:42 am

DASH-2Pro Can-bus to Haltech

Postby MMiskoe » Wed Apr 06, 2022 2:27 am

Anyone ever (successfully) gotten CAN data from a Haltech ECU?

I have a Haltech Platinum Sport 1000 ECU and a DASH-2pro logger that I would like to get together. Before I go wiring them together I'd like to know if the RT unit will interpret that the Haltech is sending.

And I am not well versed on how this works. I know there are some protocols that need to be followed and without them wiring it is useless.

Thanks
Matt

DIGGIDY
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2022 9:00 am

Re: DASH-2Pro Can-bus to Haltech

Postby DIGGIDY » Wed Apr 06, 2022 4:28 pm

I see no reason why that shouldn't work, the Dash2 Pro has 2 CAN ports available for use, and there are references to the Haltech ECU's via CAN in the knowledge base, either by using a ECU interface or the by direct CAN through the H/L wires, both require a purchase of some kind, whether that is the interface unit for your ECU type or a licence to enable "CAN Port 1 receive 15", this is how I setup my DL1 to my ECU (Megasquirt MS2).

Bare in mind the configuration is very confusing and somewhat vague in the help topics ,which all seem to be out of date with the latest software versions.

If you go the direct CAN and licence route you will need to track down a .DBC file for Haltech ECU, that carries all the configuration for the channels.

Here's a few links which may help

https://www.race-technology.com/gb/raci ... -interface
https://www.race-technology.com/wiki/in ... NInterface
https://www.race-technology.com/wiki/in ... /Dash2Only
https://www.race-technology.com/wiki/in ... ndV2PS1000
https://forums.haltech.com/viewtopic.php?t=34073

MMiskoe
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:42 am

Re: DASH-2Pro Can-bus to Haltech

Postby MMiskoe » Wed May 11, 2022 11:21 pm

So this worked pretty well. We can get a handful of things to come to the DL-1 from the Haltech. One channel we can't see on the DL-1 is "fuel consumed" It would appear that it is a selectable option, but it won't display.

Is there any collective experience with that here who could offer assistance?

Thanks


Return to “General software support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests