GMT + Offset Displayed on DASH2

mebilloz
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:57 am
Location: Austalia

GMT + Offset Displayed on DASH2

Postby mebilloz » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:12 pm

There is an OLD thread about people wanting to view GMT from the Satalite + the local offset. At the time (2005) it seemed this was not possible, in 2013 with a DL1 and a DASH2, is it possible. If so, how to calculate the offset value? I had a play about 12 months ago and could not make sense of it then. Perhaps it is still on the wish list?

Ta

Bill

Support

Postby Support » Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:32 pm

Hi,
No it still isn't possible, you can only display the GMT time on the DASH2, not the local offset. To be honest so few people have asked for it that we haven't implemented it. It could still happen at some point in the future if there is sufficient demand.

Martin

mebilloz
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:57 am
Location: Austalia

Postby mebilloz » Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:27 pm

Thanks Martin, Looks like I am off to buy a little stick on clock :)

Cheers

Bill

evl
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 7:41 pm

Postby evl » Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:34 pm

Is it possible to display GMT time on the dash3? I'm still using math channels for hours and minutes based on the GPS time.

DomiSeven
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:33 am
Location: Strängnäs, Sweden
Contact:

Postby DomiSeven » Sat Jun 08, 2013 2:39 pm

Im also interested in displaying time + offset, I got a small clock above my Dash2 at the moment.
DomiSeven - Westfield SEiW with 2L Zetec Blacktop.
www.domiseven.se

Jeroen
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:46 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Jeroen » Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:01 am

Yes, please implement ;)

oddlimbs
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 1:21 pm

Postby oddlimbs » Fri May 02, 2014 7:29 pm

I would have thought that most users would like this functionality, pleas add! :wink:

Dave E
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 3:58 pm

Postby Dave E » Thu May 08, 2014 7:19 am

Indeed, please add this to the functions wish list.

rodgling
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:39 pm

Postby rodgling » Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:42 pm

bump from me, would be great to have time of day available (on Dash2Pro). Ideally would like to be able to show it in a menu rather than have to take up one of the screens (but both options would be nice of course). HH:MM is enough, don't really need seconds or date.

rodgling
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:39 pm

Postby rodgling » Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:37 pm

Got bored so decided to bodge the time - for anyone else wanting to do this, set one of the aux channels to be based on this equation:

(int((VAR_0405-int(VAR_0405/86400)*86400)/3600))+(int(((VAR_0405-int(VAR_0405/86400)*86400)-((int((VAR_0405-int(VAR_0405/86400)*86400)/3600))*3600))/60))/100

You can use this to display GMT time in the form 21.35 (hours.minutes). Don't think it's possible to get the timezone.

BiKenG
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:08 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Postby BiKenG » Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:33 am

Been thinking about this and rodgling's equation will be most helpful, but timezone and DST are a problem. You could use another variable to contain the offset and then add that into the equation, so you just need to adjust the value of the offset variable to correct the time to what you want, but.... There's always a but.

In order to adjust the offset, you'd need to connect to a PC and send the whole configuration all over again. What is really needed is the ability to change this value just from the device itself with no need to hook up to a PC etc and I can't figure how to do this.

I think we should be able to designate variables as a 'Favourite' and then be able to view and adjust those from within the menus. That would do the trick here and also I believe be incredibly useful for other stuff too, so let's request this as a new feature. But in the meantime, anyone got any ideas how to be able to adjust a variable without a PC?

Here's a thought, how could I set a variable to have a different value for each Driver?
You can't have too many bikes


Return to “General support questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests