Data Alignment Issues
Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:38 pm
I sent in a request to the US Support contact, but figure I may get additional points from some of the regulars on here. So minor apology for the two pronged push for information.
I've been trying to do a lot of positional analysis of my autocross runs to see variances in turn in location and braking etc to determine how much they are affecting the run performance. However, the alignment between runs on the data is all over the place for some reason. I am trying to align the graphs based on distance as that should theoretically show if braked sooner or later based on position relative to the corner. However, I have had very little success doing this. I'll try to get screen shots to add to the post to help explain it better, but basically even though the data is aligned that it believes I'm at ".36 km" at a given spot for example, the data is clearly not really at that spot, it shows positions of turns being 100 feet different from one run to another based on the lateral and longitudinal forces and that really isn't possible.
Any ideas/thoughts on what could cause this? It improved a little with the option to correct GPS position data enabled, but it is still ugly. The GPS receiver is on the top of the car completely clear of obstructions so it should be a solid signal, and it usually flashes that it has at least 5 satellites locked, so I'm unsure what could be the issue here - the raw data, or something in the analysis.
Thanks!
Steve
I've been trying to do a lot of positional analysis of my autocross runs to see variances in turn in location and braking etc to determine how much they are affecting the run performance. However, the alignment between runs on the data is all over the place for some reason. I am trying to align the graphs based on distance as that should theoretically show if braked sooner or later based on position relative to the corner. However, I have had very little success doing this. I'll try to get screen shots to add to the post to help explain it better, but basically even though the data is aligned that it believes I'm at ".36 km" at a given spot for example, the data is clearly not really at that spot, it shows positions of turns being 100 feet different from one run to another based on the lateral and longitudinal forces and that really isn't possible.
Any ideas/thoughts on what could cause this? It improved a little with the option to correct GPS position data enabled, but it is still ugly. The GPS receiver is on the top of the car completely clear of obstructions so it should be a solid signal, and it usually flashes that it has at least 5 satellites locked, so I'm unsure what could be the issue here - the raw data, or something in the analysis.
Thanks!
Steve