RPM on DASH4PRO is half of the value on LiteMonitor

PRORACING
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

RPM on DASH4PRO is half of the value on LiteMonitor

Postby PRORACING » Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:56 pm

DASH4PRO with DL1PRO and CAN interface. RPM from CAN exactly visible in LiteMonitor. But on the DASH4PRO is only half of the right value. Low and Hi external inputs disabled. RPM only from CAN.

Support
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Postby Support » Thu Jan 29, 2015 8:48 am

Hi There,

I believe the issue will be lying within the pulses per revolution setting in the DASH4 PRO configuration you have created. When connecting to and using ECU RPM via an interface this should be set to one pulse.

To change this go to Configuration > RPM and change the value to 1.

Send the configuration to the unit and this should solve the issue.

If you are still seeing the issue after going through the above steps, please feel free to email me directly and I shall do my best to help.

sam@race-technology.com

Kind Regards,
Support (SK)
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

PRORACING
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Postby PRORACING » Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:21 pm

Thanks, Sam, it solved the problem.


Return to “Installation problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest