Dash2 & DL1 and battery voltage

ScienceofSpeed
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:06 am

Dash2 & DL1 and battery voltage

Postby ScienceofSpeed » Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:26 pm

Configuration: Dash2 & DL1 Sport.

I've read that the DL1 can stream battery voltage. When I apply +12V to one of the 0-12V inputs on the DL1, that channel reads ~30V. What is the procedure to do this?

Rob Stevens
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:36 am

Postby Rob Stevens » Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:36 am

DL1 Sport only does 0-12v on its analog inputs but is protected above this, but can't read it.
I use my ecu interface to transmit the voltage from the ecu up to the dash.

Support
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Postby Support » Fri Apr 25, 2014 10:55 am

Your DL1 should be fine for reading battery voltage. Check that there is no scaling being applied to the data being shown on the DASH2, you can check this by looking at it on the lite monitor. If you are seeing an odd voltage try connecting up the 5v ref and see what you get then. If you are still having problems please email support directly, support at race-technology dot com.

Martin
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

Buckie
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:36 pm

Postby Buckie » Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:10 am

Hmm.. I want to do the same but when i look @ the software there is no variable for the battery voltage.

Can you explain how to do this without plugging it into a analog input channel..

peterguk
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:19 pm

Postby peterguk » Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:23 pm

Buckie wrote:Hmm.. I want to do the same but when i look @ the software there is no variable for the battery voltage.

Can you explain how to do this without plugging it into a analog input channel..


IIRC, only early DL1s had a channel internally linked to battery voltage.

I've connected battery +VE to channel 8, then set formula as x=y. Job done.

Buckie
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:36 pm

Postby Buckie » Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:20 am

peterguk wrote:
Buckie wrote:Hmm.. I want to do the same but when i look @ the software there is no variable for the battery voltage.

Can you explain how to do this without plugging it into a analog input channel..


IIRC, only early DL1s had a channel internally linked to battery voltage.

I've connected battery +VE to channel 8, then set formula as x=y. Job done.



Yeah but its only 12V max right?

peterguk
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:19 pm

Postby peterguk » Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:49 pm

Buckie wrote:
peterguk wrote:
Buckie wrote:Hmm.. I want to do the same but when i look @ the software there is no variable for the battery voltage.

Can you explain how to do this without plugging it into a analog input channel..


IIRC, only early DL1s had a channel internally linked to battery voltage.

I've connected battery +VE to channel 8, then set formula as x=y. Job done.



Yeah but its only 12V max right?


12V nominal.

This is how i was advised to do it by RT support. Right now mine reads 12.6V.

Support
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Support

Postby Support » Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:32 pm

Hello,

The maximum recorded voltage varied slightly as the DL1 evolved but you cannot damage the inputs with voltages less then 15v so i reommend you just connect it and see.

The ADC (Analogue to digital converter) used in the DL1 only have 8 inputs. On the first models it used to tie one of these to input voltage but it changed to letting the user decide. If you want battery voltage then you must connect it to one of the analogue inputs unless you have the information coming over an ECU interface.

Kind regards,
Support (K)
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

Buckie
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:36 pm

Postby Buckie » Fri Jan 23, 2015 8:29 pm

I wish i could connect my Yamaha YEC ECU :-) hint hint :p


Return to “Installation problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests