DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

edison_GTI
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby edison_GTI » Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:45 pm

I have been dealing with the issue of not being able to record data on the CF card using my DL1 MK1. It was working with no issues and suddenly stopped recording. This is what I have done so far:

- New 512MB CF card
- Reloaded the latest firmware
- New 2GB CF card

I'm still not able to record data. The card is always empty.

Data shows fine in my DASH4PRO and I can start and stop recording.

Any suggestions?

Colin105
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:56 am
Location: Australia

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby Colin105 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:25 pm

are all the indicator lights flashing as normal with the card installed?

I had issues with my dl1 when the pins to the card header broke off the circuit board and shorted against each other, this must have shorted power to the card so when i had CF card installed the indicator lights would stop working.
You only need 2 things in your tool box, duct tape and WD40.
-if it moves and it shouldn't use the duct tape
-if it doesn't move and it should use the WD40

edison_GTI
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby edison_GTI » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:47 pm

The DL1 is currently working fine with or without the CF card, all lights are good. Here are the observations:

- Original card: when the card was inserted everything was fine until I pressed the log button. The DL1 would freeze and needed a power reset.

- New 512MB card: the DL1 worked as expected with and without the card. When pressing Log, it would take a few seconds to light up the logging light, and it would take two pushing of the Log button to stop logging.

- New 2GB card: the DL1 worked as expected with and without the card. The log light would come on immediately and it would stop login with a single push.

Either case, there is no data in the cards.

924RACR
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Contact:

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby 924RACR » Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:18 pm

Have you tried re-formatting the cards?

edison_GTI
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby edison_GTI » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:01 pm

924RACR wrote:Have you tried re-formatting the cards?


Yes! Every time I do any testing, I use the Analysis software to format the cards.

924RACR
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Contact:

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby 924RACR » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:15 pm

Hmmm... I've only used Windoze itself to do the formatting - perhaps try that to compare? Though I'd hope there's no difference...

edison_GTI
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby edison_GTI » Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:18 am

Here is an update, I friend had a spare DL1 that I borrowed. Swapped units and all the CF cards work fine on this unit. I guess this tells me the issue is with the unit, not the cards.

Support (D)
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:36 am

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby Support (D) » Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:31 am

Dear Sir / Madam,

From the information you've provided, it would appear there is an issue with the DL1 MK1 in this case. Please follow the instructions below:

* Send an email to service@race-technology.com explaining that your DL1 MK1 needs an inspection.
* Fill in the returns form the service chap will send you.
* Read the returns policy the service chap will send you.
* Write the returns number on the box in which the DL1 MK1 will be delivered; the service chap will send you the returns number.
* Send unit back for inspection.

The DL1 MK1 is a very old product now and unfortunately most of the components we used to manufacture these units have become obsolete. Meaning that we may not be able to repair the DL1 MK1 if we find damage on any major components. However, if this were to happen we would notify you, offer you a trade in price for the old unit or offer to send the unit back to you free of charge.

Best regards,
Support(D)

edison_GTI
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: DL1 MK1 No Longer Recording on CF Card

Postby edison_GTI » Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:59 am

I have an update Support.

After replacing the DL1 MK1 with the MK2 unit from a friend, I thought I had solved the issue until I got to the track last weekend and I was unable to log.

Long story short (and long nights thinking), I figured out the issue was related to Windows. When I tested the replacement DL1 MK2, I formatted the CF card using the PC in the garage that runs Windows 7. My track laptop runs Windows 10 and that's what I was using before to format the CF card. I even tried the house PC that runs Windows 10 with no luck.

Conclusion, regardless of the method for formatting the CF card, I can only log if it is done using Windows 7.


Return to “General support questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests