DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Colin105
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:56 am
Location: Australia

DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Colin105 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 8:09 am

Hi there
My trusty DL1 logger has been running fine for a long time, communicating with my DASH 3 and Arduino unit on serial with out a drama. but for some reason now when i plug a Card into it to log data it will not run at all. All communication to dash ect does not work and all LED's light up the DL1. When i remove the card everything is works again

I've tried 2 different cards, both different sizes and both freshly formatted, but same issue

I'd really like to be able to log some data, so any help on a fix or steps ides for further investigation would be appreciated

cheers
You only need 2 things in your tool box, duct tape and WD40.
-if it moves and it shouldn't use the duct tape
-if it doesn't move and it should use the WD40

Support (D)
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:36 am

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Support (D) » Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 pm

Hi there,

What version of DL1 data logger do you have?

From the information you provided, it sounds like the memory cards are at fault. If possible it would be good if a brand new card, formatted correctly and of correct memory size was used to test this.

Best regards,
Support(D)

Colin105
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:56 am
Location: Australia

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Colin105 » Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:07 am

it's a mk2

Agree it does sound like that, although it's a bit strange that 2 different ones are doing it and they can both be read and written too on my PC no problem (and formatted)?

I'll get a new card and try that

thanks for the response
You only need 2 things in your tool box, duct tape and WD40.
-if it moves and it shouldn't use the duct tape
-if it doesn't move and it should use the WD40

Colin105
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:56 am
Location: Australia

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Colin105 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:02 am

OK, so no new card, but dug out an older Mk1 logger i have, powered it up and both cards i have worked in the Mk1 logger perfectly with both logging run's i could read on the PC.

So it seems the problem is with the Mk2 logger itself,

any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated
You only need 2 things in your tool box, duct tape and WD40.
-if it moves and it shouldn't use the duct tape
-if it doesn't move and it should use the WD40

Support (D)
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:36 am

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Support (D) » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:56 pm

Okay, yes in that case I agree, the fault seems to be present in the DL1 MK2.

Most likely issue in this case is with the CF card socket. Can you please just check that the pins inside the CF card slot are not bent or touching the other pins in any way. If they seem okay we will have to open the unit up and inspect, at which point you will have to send the equipment back.

If you can confirm the status of the CF card socket pins and let me know, we can progress from there.

Best regards,
Support(D)

Colin105
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:56 am
Location: Australia

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Colin105 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:13 am

just checked and all Pins look unbent with no sign of contacting each other
You only need 2 things in your tool box, duct tape and WD40.
-if it moves and it shouldn't use the duct tape
-if it doesn't move and it should use the WD40

Support (D)
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:36 am

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Support (D) » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:57 pm

Okay, if you can please send your email address to: daniel@race-technology.com

I will get the returns and repair department, to send you all the necessary information, required for sending your RT equipment back for inspection.

Once we open the unit and carry out the inspection, we will have a better idea as to what is causing the fault. Thank you for your patience in this matter, we hope to hear from you soon so we can get this issue fixed.

Best regards,
Support(D)

bert77
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 2:59 am

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby bert77 » Fri Feb 24, 2017 9:44 am

Hi guys, did you find a resolution to this problem? My Mk2 DL1 has just started doing a very similar thing... I press the button to start logging and the status light goes solid, pressing it again has no effect. I haven't tried a new card yet, but have reformatted etc. Came across this thread and just thought I'd see if you solved the issues?

Colin105
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:56 am
Location: Australia

Re: DL1 Not running with SD card installed

Postby Colin105 » Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:20 pm

I was about to send the unit back to RT, but opened it up first to have a look myself, I noticed that a couple of the CF card reader socket pins were a bit wonky, so I very carefully separated them with a razor blade and pressed them back onto the solder pad with my soldering iron.
That fixed the problem, but this could have gone all sorts of wrong, so if not suggesting you do the same thing, proceed at your own risk, or better yet contact RT and get them to look at it for you
You only need 2 things in your tool box, duct tape and WD40.
-if it moves and it shouldn't use the duct tape
-if it doesn't move and it should use the WD40


Return to “General support questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests