Mk1 DL1 and Dash4pro

timhoverd
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:04 pm

Mk1 DL1 and Dash4pro

Postby timhoverd » Sat May 12, 2012 3:06 pm

I'm trying to connect these. I've reflashed the DL1 to the latest firmware and confirmed, by another device, that serial data is coming from the DL1. However, when the Dash4 is connected the dash powers up, but no serial data is received, according to the serial monitor built into the dash itself.

Ideas?

Tim

timhoverd
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:04 pm

Re: Mk1 DL1 and Dash4pro

Postby timhoverd » Mon May 14, 2012 7:16 am

timhoverd wrote:However, when the Dash4 is connected the dash powers up, but no serial data is received, according to the serial monitor built into the dash itself.


Hmm, seems like the dash (borrowed from a friend who got it from RT direct, not used it so far) is a dud as it doesn't work with a DL1 Mk3 either. Not impressed...

Tim

Rob Stevens
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:36 am

Postby Rob Stevens » Mon May 14, 2012 10:15 am

Was the dash 4 supplied as part of a package? if so it will only work with the unit it was supplied with.

timhoverd
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:04 pm

Postby timhoverd » Mon May 14, 2012 10:34 am

Rob Stevens wrote:Was the dash 4 supplied as part of a package? if so it will only work with the unit it was supplied with.


I don't believe it is locked to the supplied DL1. However, the DL1 Mk3 I tried it with was supplied as a package anyway. If nothing else, you'd expect to be told if this was the case...

Tim

Support

Postby Support » Mon May 14, 2012 10:55 am

I've got this on email and forum - I'm not sure which you would prefer to work on? I'll go for email!!

Just for general information: the DASH3's are often locked to a DL1, as they are mostly supplied as a package, however DASH4s aren't currently ever locked, so that was a good very good suggestion, but not the answer in this case.

Kind regards,

RT-Support

timhoverd
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:04 pm

Postby timhoverd » Mon May 14, 2012 12:08 pm

Support wrote:I've got this on email and forum - I'm not sure which you would prefer to work on? I'll go for email!!


Yeah, sorry about that. I posted it in both places due to past experience (eg here and here) of a complete lack of response here.

Support wrote:Just for general information: the DASH3's are often locked to a DL1, as they are mostly supplied as a package, however DASH4s aren't currently ever locked, so that was a good very good suggestion, but not the answer in this case.


Ah, OK. Thanks,

Tim


Return to “General support questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests