[Dash 2] - Lap Time and Increased flexability on display

boxheadmr
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 8:41 am
Location: Sydney Australia

[Dash 2] - Lap Time and Increased flexability on display

Postby boxheadmr » Sat Aug 07, 2010 12:08 am

ability to review lap times or at least fastest lap times from session you have just completed on the track rather then boot up the laptop and download the file.

Increased flexability on display of sensors and information displayed on the Dash 2, restricted to only a certain number of sensors and where they are displayed on the dash.

Support

Postby Support » Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:00 pm

Thanks for the feedback, it's noted and we'll see what can be done!

Thanks,

Andy

boxheadmr
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 8:41 am
Location: Sydney Australia

Postby boxheadmr » Wed Dec 15, 2010 12:10 pm

the lap time thing is a pain and even programing one of the preset buttons to show you previous or best lap time would be useful.

That or on the lap time ability to put you best lap time for that session or perhaps PB time above the current lap time on the dash display.

Bikey
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Postby Bikey » Thu Sep 15, 2011 5:50 am

Any chance the bottom rows on the Dash 2 will be programmable for lap timing purposes? The odometer is superfluous, or at least should at least be able to be relegated to one of the other screen "pages."

Jimster
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:06 pm
Location: Bridgend, South Wales
Contact:

Postby Jimster » Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:44 pm

Was there any ever updates on this?

Bikey
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Postby Bikey » Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:14 pm

Dash 2 Pro has this ability, I think.

Support

Postby Support » Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:17 am

The bottom line of the DASH2 has no decimal separator of colon, so it is not possible to show lap times effectively. These were added when we updated the display for the DASH2 PRO, so the bottom line of the display on the DASH2 PRO can be used to display lap timing information.

Martin

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

Postby disquek » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:01 pm

Martin,

Just a data point for you from a long time Dash 2 owner.

I'd VERY much prefer the option to display times with a space as a separator rather than nothing.

At speed, I'd bet that 99.99% of the world could not tell the difference between a space and a colon anyway. Worst case, I will draw the colons on with a marker. :p

This would be a HUGE value to the Dash2.

Thank you,
Kyle

boxheadmr
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 8:41 am
Location: Sydney Australia

Postby boxheadmr » Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:47 pm

Same, I don't mind if it could be added to an update.

Gregg
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Arlington, VA
Contact:

Postby Gregg » Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:55 pm

Add me to the list too. Far more convenient than either (1) having to dedicate a screen to timing, or (2) having critical gauges replaced for a period w/ timing info.

Halsbury Racing
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 11:33 am

Postby Halsbury Racing » Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:00 pm

Agreed here too, would be the best single update ever!

I'm not sure why an 11 segment, 7 digit display cannot display a laptime effectively to a tenth of a second:

My driver is qualifying, laptime circa 1 minute, and the display reads:

01^02^9
or
01/02/9
or
01-02-9
or
01 02*9
or
062 * 9

He can bring the car in; 1m02.9s is good enough for pole!
And if he can qualify to a better resolution than 1/10th second he needs a better car and engineer, not dash display! :D

Paul
Halsbury Racing

Support

Postby Support » Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:22 am

Hi all,

I can confirm that you can display lap times on the bottom line of the DASH2PRO to 1/100ths of a second, in fact the DASH2PRO has lots of options with regards how to display lap times and when. This is all currently shipping/available etc.

In addition, we are currently working on some updates to the standard DASH2 with an aim to releasing them later this year, but these mainly relate to ease of use/installation/configuration, we are not intending to significantly change any of the feature set as mostly the feedback has been "great product" but in some cases "it's been hard work to configure".

Hopefully that all makes sense!

Support (Andy)

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

Postby disquek » Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:52 pm

Honestly Andy, It's not ok.

When I purchased the Mk3 I was told that this (Mk3 to Dash2) would work by several RT folks. That was well over a year ago now.

You are saying "buy a second DAQ unit" - The Dash2Pro is a fully redundant piece of hardware when you already have a Mk3. This is just bad business.

As Motec and others get closer and closer to your price point, you need to step up the lacking customer service. This is a prime example. The lacking software QC is another.

-Kyle Disque


Return to “Requested new features”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest