Sensor input expander

Bikey
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Sensor input expander

Postby Bikey » Fri Jun 26, 2015 8:19 pm

Any pre-release details that you can share on this, including an ETA?

Thanks.

Bikey
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Postby Bikey » Tue Oct 27, 2015 3:04 pm

The Analog 8 expander looks good and the price is reasonable, thanks.
A few questions
1 - how would the Analog 8 be integrated into a Dash/Vid4/DL1 Mk3 setup?
2 - On a DL1 Mk3 with dual serial ports - the data from an Analog 8 can be sent over Serial 2 (which can only receive), correct? Any idea how many Analog 8 modules the Serial 2 bus will support with channels logged at 100/50/25 or 10hz?
3 - Is there anyway to upgrade the g sensor in the Analog 8 from 2g to 6g?

Thanks.

racetec
Site Admin
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 12:02 pm

Postby racetec » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:33 am

Hi there

1. The most elegant solution would be to connect it to the
DL1 second serial port, with a breakout cable and appropriate licence (the former being included in the price of the latter)

2. At 115200 you get 11 520 bytes per second, 5 bytes per message so a maximum of 2304 messages / second.
In practice we don't like to go much over 50% bus capacity., so at 100Hz the 8 channels would use a maximum of about half of the recommended capacity.
It only sends the data if the input value changes though, so in practice it is much less than this.

3. The sensor cannot be upgraded to 6g.

Hope this helps.

Bikey
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Postby Bikey » Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:37 pm

Great, thank you.

Kris
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:15 am

Analogue 8 input channel resolution?

Postby Kris » Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:24 am

Hi there,

A few questions regarding the analogue expander module:-

1) That is the resolution of the input channels? 0-16V is quite a useable range, but can limit the resolution of low voltage sensors if it's 12 bit.

2) What is the safe overvoltage range of the inputs?

3) Does it sample each channel sequentially within each sample step taken?

Regards,

Kris

924RACR
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Contact:

Postby 924RACR » Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:50 pm

Looking forward to getting one of these; should be compatible with DL1 Mk2 right? Maybe with a firmware update?

Also, probably needs a y-harness to also support Dash3 from the same DL1?

Kris
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:15 am

Re: Analogue 8 input channel resolution?

Postby Kris » Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:54 pm

Kris wrote:Hi there,

A few questions regarding the analogue expander module:-

1) That is the resolution of the input channels? 0-16V is quite a useable range, but can limit the resolution of low voltage sensors if it's 12 bit.

2) What is the safe overvoltage range of the inputs?

3) Does it sample each channel sequentially within each sample step taken?

Regards,

Kris

Support
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Postby Support » Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:17 pm

924RACR wrote:Looking forward to getting one of these; should be compatible with DL1 Mk2 right? Maybe with a firmware update?

Also, probably needs a y-harness to also support Dash3 from the same DL1?


Hi There,

Yes the module is indeed compatible with a DL1 Mk2, Simply make sure you have the latest version of firmware installed on the unit.

No need for the Y-Cable, the DASH3 will connect directly to a specific DASH connection called "Serial Data in" on the Analogue Module.

Kind Regards.
RT Support (SK)
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

Support
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Re: Analogue 8 input channel resolution?

Postby Support » Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:57 pm

Kris wrote:
Kris wrote:Hi there,

A few questions regarding the analogue expander module:-

1) That is the resolution of the input channels? 0-16V is quite a useable range, but can limit the resolution of low voltage sensors if it's 12 bit.

2) What is the safe overvoltage range of the inputs?

3) Does it sample each channel sequentially within each sample step taken?

Regards,

Kris


Hi There,

1 - Resolution on each channel is to 3 decimal places.

2 - 16v is the maximum voltage.

3 - Yes, I believe this to be the case.

Kind Regards,
RT Support (SK)
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support


Return to “Pre-sales product questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest