Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

lalle
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:37 pm
Location: norway

Postby lalle » Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:31 pm

Support wrote:We now have a CAN configuration file, that works with the DTA S series ECUs and has been used by a number of our customers. Including installations using the S80Pro on bike derived V8 engines.




ok, i have S80pro and dash 2 with can adapter, can i get the configuration file who works with the S80 pro?

lalle
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:37 pm
Location: norway

Postby lalle » Sun May 30, 2010 4:09 pm

no i can tell you guys, the dash 2 works just fine!!!

KBL
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:03 am
Location: Vellinge, Sweden

Postby KBL » Thu Nov 01, 2012 9:20 pm

Hi,

Old thread, I know, but are there a RT-site where I can download existing CAN configuration files?
I'm looking to connect my DTA S100PRO to my DL1/Dash2 combo.
I have the CAN-interface but missing the configuration file which as I understand is the same for all S-series and is available and working.

Kristian

Support

Support

Postby Support » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:18 pm

Hello,

CAN configuration files are not on the website. Please email sales@race...

KBL
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:03 am
Location: Vellinge, Sweden

Postby KBL » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:22 pm

Thanks for a swift reply.
I'll send a mail to sales...

Have a nice weekend
Kristian

KoenDelvaux
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:57 am

Re: Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

Postby KoenDelvaux » Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:29 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to do a similar thing: connecting a DTA S100pro via a DL1Club to a Dash4Pro.
I don't seem to be able to work out how to do it (connection and software-wise)

Thanks for any help.

Regards, Koen
KoenDelvaux@hotmail.com

Support
Posts: 327
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Re: Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

Postby Support » Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:33 am

Hello,

1)Connect the ECU CAN BUS to the DL1 CLUB CAN connection
Image


2) Configure the ECU http://www.race-technology.com/wiki/ind ... 0PROS80PRO

3) If the DL1 was ordered with CAN interface for DTA it will have been supplied pre-configured and now should be working. If it wasn't or the configuration has been over written load CAN configuration.

4) Email sales@race-tech... asking for CAN configuraiton file for ECU
Image

5) If you are not sure if the unit has CAN license...
Image
- Check at least CAN port 1 has at 15, 30 and 45 channels enabled
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

KoenDelvaux
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:57 am

Re: Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

Postby KoenDelvaux » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:37 am

Thanks for this info.

So, then I don't need to use the ECU-CAN-Serial-Interface-cable?
It is directly on the DL1club-socket, from which I also go to the dash4 (I suppose the dash is the RS232-1 or and the video-output is the RS232-2 in the picture, correct? - I don't have a video, just to be clear)
Do I need to put a 120ohm resistor in the connector too? As it is needed with the can to serial cable?

I don't have the can-config-file in the DL1 (as it was not directly setup for that use)
I did order the DL1club with a KMS-ECU-Interface-cable back in 2014.
But then again, via the KMS-interface-cable is not direct CAN to the DL1.
I prefer direct CAN to DL1, instead of having the convertion-cable.
As it will have the advantage of not having to convert the CAN-messages to serial (by the converter Inside the serial-cable) and then going serial to the DL1.
I hope it will give at least the same, if not better, refresh-rate of the data.

I will directly sent a email to the sales - mail for the config file (refering to this topic).

Thanks,
Koen

Support
Posts: 327
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Re: Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

Postby Support » Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:43 am

Hi,

So, then I don't need to use the ECU-CAN-Serial-Interface-cable?
- No. The DL1 Club has a CAN port directly on the unit.

It is directly on the DL1club-socket, from which I also go to the dash4 (I suppose the dash is the RS232-1 or and the video-output is the RS232-2 in the picture, correct? - I don't have a video, just to be clear)
Currently no. THe RS232-2 is receive only and currently can only be used to receive serial data. This is for connecting ECU's that have serial output. The next update in firmware for the DL1 will allow the 2nd serial port to transmit data and can be used for connecting any Race Technology product to receive data including video4.

Do I need to put a 120ohm resistor in the connector too? As it is needed with the can to serial cable?
Yes. The DL1 is unterminated. A working CAN bus should measure 60 ohm across CAN+ and CAN-.
If you measure 120ohm = Add 120ohm resistor
If you measure more the >10Kohms = add 2x 120ohm resistors
If you measure 40ohm = remove 120 ohm resistor
If you measure 0ohm = CAN bus shorted out


I don't have the can-config-file in the DL1 (as it was not directly setup for that use)
I did order the DL1club with a KMS-ECU-Interface-cable back in 2014.
But then again, via the KMS-interface-cable is not direct CAN to the DL1.
I prefer direct CAN to DL1, instead of having the convertion-cable.
As it will have the advantage of not having to convert the CAN-messages to serial (by the converter Inside the serial-cable) and then going serial to the DL1.
I hope it will give at least the same, if not better, refresh-rate of the data.
The DL1 supports 100Hz on all messages over serial messages as the CAN interface only supports 15 messages. You will get a tiny bit of latency caused by the CAN interface needing to receive the data then retransmit the data. I agree it is a tidier solution with the configuration all over USB and not over loading the serial port.
The CAN port is licensed at £100/15 channels so it will be cheaper to stay with the CAN interface.


I will directly sent a email to the sales - mail for the config file (refering to this topic).
If you need a CAN license email sales with you serial number and tell them you need a breakout cable for the DL1 club.
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

KoenDelvaux
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:57 am

Re: Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

Postby KoenDelvaux » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:58 am

How can I check if I need a can licence?
I suppose I don't have it, but always worth to check.
I asked sales on wednesday (midday) if I had everything licence-wise for this setup (referring to this topic), but I haven't had any feedback yet.

(Nor did I receive the CAN config file yet)

Thanks, Koen

Support
Posts: 327
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Re: Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

Postby Support » Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:21 am

Please see point 5 in previous reply for checking license.
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

racetec
Site Admin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 12:02 pm

Re: Dash2 and DTA S80pro....anyone

Postby racetec » Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:37 pm



Return to “Pre-sales product questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests